IS IT VEGAN?
Are BEEF EMPANADAS vegan?
No, at least one of the ingredients is not vegan.
* Check the ingredient list below for more information.
Ingredients
wheat
niacin
iron
thiamin mononitrate
riboflavin
folic acid
enzyme
water
ground beef
onions
textured vegetable protein
soy flour
caramel color
tomato paste
omatoes
citric acid
sweet red peppers
sweet green peppers
palm olein
palm stearin
garlic
pure vegetable oil
soybean and cottonseed oil
salt
bha
propyl gallate and citric acid added to protect flavor
dextrose
hydrolyzed soy protein
modified food starch
monosodium glutamate
onion powder
beef extract
lactic acid
disodium inosinate
disodium guanylate
natural flavoring
oleoresin paprika
black pepper
oregano and cumin
Full Ingredient List
enriched wheat flour (wheat, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, enzyme), water, ground beef, onions, textured vegetable protein, (soy flour, caramel color), tomato paste (tomatoes, citric acid (as a preservative), sweet red peppers, sweet green peppers, shortening (palm olein, palm stearin), garlic, shortening (pure vegetable oil, soybean and cottonseed oil), salt, beef base (salt, beef fat (bha, propyl gallate and citric acid added to protect flavor), dextrose, hydrolyzed soy protein, corn gluten and wheat protein (contains salt, caramel color), modified food starch, monosodium glutamate, onion powder, caramel color, beef extract, lactic acid, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, natural flavoring, oleoresin paprika), black pepper, oregano and cumin.
UPC
041331068314
Created by
Steve