IS IT VEGAN?
Are BRIOCHE SPECIALTY BREADS vegan?
No, at least one of the ingredients is not vegan.
* Check the ingredient list below for more information.
Ingredients
wheat flour
malted barley flour
niacin
iron
thiamine mononitrate
riboflavin
folic acid
water
egg yolks
sugar
dextrose
vegetable shortening
salt
yeast
calcium sulfate
calcium propionate
wheat starch
defatted soy flour
tragacanth
titanium dioxide
xanthan gum
sodium benzoate
dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate
caramel color
yellow 5
yellow 6
mono- and diglycerides
yellow corn flour
potassium bromate
enzymes
whole eggs
ascorbic acid
turmeric
l-cysteine hydrochloride
paprika
natural and artificial flavors
Full Ingredient List
enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, egg yolks, sugar, contains 2% or less of each of the following: dextrose, vegetable shortening (partially hydrogenated soybean and cottonseed oils), salt, yeast, calcium sulfate, calcium propionate (preservative), wheat starch, defatted soy flour, tragacanth, titanium dioxide (color), xanthan gum, sodium benzoate (preservative), dioctyl sodium sulfosuccinate, caramel color, yellow 5, yellow 6) (contains milk), mono- and diglycerides, yellow corn flour, wheat flour, potassium bromate, enzymes, whole eggs, ascorbic acid (vitamin c), turmeric (color), l-cysteine hydrochloride, paprika (color), natural and artificial flavors.
UPC
856744005005
Created by
Steve