IS IT VEGAN?

Is BUTTER COOKIES, BUTTER vegan?

No, at least one of the ingredients is not vegan.

* Check the ingredient list below for more information.

Ingredients

niacin butter reduced iron pottassium bromate thaimine monoitrate riboflavin wheat flour vegetable shortening partially hydrogenated cottonseed oil soybean oil kernel paste whole eggs sugar powdered sugar natural flavors salt nonpareils coconut corn syrup water raspberry or apricot puree raspberry jam cocoa powder chocolate cocoa soy lecithin pectin almond almond oil calcium propionate vanillin prepared w/ sulfur dioxide citric acid sodium citrate artificial flavors sodium benzoate as preservative fd&c red #40 blue #2 soy lecithin artificial flavor cherries sulfur dioxide corn starch hydrogenated palm kernel oil soya lecithin glucose gum arabic fd&c red #3 fd&c red #40 yellow #5 #6 green blue #2

Full Ingredient List

enriched flour (niacin, butter, reduced iron, pottassium bromate, thaimine monoitrate, riboflavin), wheat flour, vegetable shortening, (partially hydrogenated cottonseed oil and/or soybean oil) kernel paste, whole eggs, sugar, powdered sugar, natural flavors, salt. some varieties may contain: nonpareils, coconut, jelly: (corn syrup, sugar, water, raspberry or apricot puree, raspberry jam, cocoa powder, chocolate, cocoa, soy lecithin, pectin), almond, almond oil, calcium propionate, vanillin, evaporated apples (prepared w/ sulfur dioxide, citric acid, pectin, sodium citrate, artificial flavors, sodium benzoate (less than 1/10 or 1%) as preservative, fd&c red #40 & blue #2.) chocolate coating: sugar, soybean oil, cocoa, lecithin, artificial flavor. cherries {may contain the occasional pit}: fd&c red #40, sulfur dioxide.) sprinkles: sugar, corn starch, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, soya lecithin, glucose, gum arabic, fd&c red #3 & #40, yellow #5 & #6, green, blue.

UPC

641676755940
Created by Steve