IS IT VEGAN?
Is CHAR SIU CHINESE BARBECUE SAUCE, CHAR SIU vegan?
No, at least one of the ingredients is not vegan.
* Check the ingredient list below for more information.
Ingredients
water
soybeans
salt
sugar
sherry
soybean
wheat flour
spices extract
dried sweet potato
caramel
fd&c red no
40
modified corn starch
sesame seed paste
dried garlic
chili
acetic acid
garlic
honey
cornstarch
sesame oil
molasses
cloves
cinnamon
anise
fennel
white pepper
red pepper
paprika oleoresin
red pepper flakes
ginger powder
citric acid
Full Ingredient List
tamari (water, soybeans, salt, sugar), sugar, sherry, hoisin sauce [sugar, water, fermented soybean paste (water, salt, soybean, wheat flour), spices extract, dried sweet potato, colors added (caramel, fd&c red no. 40), modified corn starch, sesame seed paste, dried garlic, salt, salted chili pepper (chili, salt ), acetic acid], garlic, honey, cornstarch, sesame oil, molasses, chinese five-spice (cloves, cinnamon, anise, fennel, white pepper, red pepper), paprika oleoresin, salt, white pepper, red pepper flakes, ginger powder, citric acid.
UPC
020138440042
Created by
Steve