IS IT VEGAN?
Is CHICKEN POT PIE, CHICKEN vegan?
No, at least one of the ingredients is not vegan.
* Check the ingredient list below for more information.
Ingredients
unenriched
unbleached
lard
water
salt
dextrose
baking soda
chicken stock
chicken meat
cream
modified corn starch
bleached wheat flour
modified corn starch
chicken fat
sugar
celery
soybean oil
natural flavors
monosodium glutamate
soybean lecithin
carrot powder
autolyzed yeast extract
maltodextrin
gum arabic
spice
boneless skinless chicken breast
rib meat
potatoes
potassium sorbate to protect flavor
disodium pyrophosphate to maintain color
peas and carrots
milk
whey
nonfat dry milk
modified food starch
guar gum
sodium phosphate
locust bean gum
sodium citrate
enzymes
carrageenan
carob bean gum
culture
coagulant
potassium sorbate and natamycin
whole eggs
nonfat milk
xanthan gum
citric acid
annato extract
food starch-modified
cream soup base
modified corn starch
palm oil
maltodextrin
Full Ingredient List
pie crust (wheat flour [unenriched, unbleached], lard, water, salt, dextrose, baking soda), cream of chicken soup (chicken stock, chicken meat, cream (milk), modified corn starch, bleached wheat flour, salt, corn, chicken fat, sugar, celery, soybean oil, natural flavors, monosodium glutamate, soybean lecithin, carrot powder, autolyzed yeast extract, maltodextrin, gum arabic, spice), boneless skinless chicken breast with rib meat, potatoes (potatoes, dextrose, potassium sorbate to protect flavor, disodium pyrophosphate to maintain color), corn, water, peas and carrots, celery, sour cream (milk, cream, whey, nonfat dry milk, modified food starch [corn], guar gum, sodium phosphate, locust bean gum, sodium citrate, enzymes, carrageenan, carob bean gum, culture, coagulant, potassium sorbate and natamycin [preservatives]), eggs (whole eggs, nonfat milk, salt, dextrose, xanthan gum, citric acid, and annato extract), food starch-modified (corn), cream soup base (modified corn starch, palm oil, maltodextrin, buttermilk, corn syrup solids, sugar, salt, buttermilk powder, yeast extract, soybean oil, onion powder, potassium chloride, natural flavor, disodium guanylate, disodium inosinate), marinade (salt, sodium phosphates, dextrose, spices, onion powder, garlic powder, and less than 2% tricalcium phosphate [anticaking agent]), chicken bouillon (salt, maltodextrin, hydrolyzed corn soy protein, rendered chicken fat, chicken broth, onion and garlic powder, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, dehydrated cooked chicken, corn starch, silicon dioxide [anti-caking], turmeric [color]), black pepper, salt, dried parsley.
UPC
0075450268867
Created by
Steve