IS IT VEGAN?
Is FRENCH BREAD vegan?
Maybe*, some of the ingredients can come from both vegan and non-vegan sources.
* Some of the ingredients are not in our database. Check the ingredient list below for more information.
Ingredients
water
bleached wheat flour
malted barley flour
potassium bromate
niacin
reduced iron
thiamine mononitrate
riboflavin
folic acid
niacin reduced iron
sugar
yeast
soybean oil
vegetable oil
mono diglycerides
tbhq and citric acid
salt
vegetable shortening
dextrose
wheat flour
monoglycerides
diacetyl
tartaric acid esters of mono-diglycerides
and of less of potassium bromate
l-cysteine hydrochloride
enzymes
ascorbic acid
azodicarbonamide
dough conditioner
wheat flour
datem
sodium stearoyl lactylate
l-cysteine
ascorbic acid
Full Ingredient List
water, flour (bleached wheat flour, malted barley flour, potassium bromate), flour (bleached wheat flour enriched (niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), malted barley flour, potassium bromate), flour (bleached enriched wheat flour (niacin reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), malted barley flour, potassium bromate), sugar, yeast, shortening (soybean oil, vegetable oil & mono diglycerides, tbhq and citric acid), base (salt, vegetable shortening (partially hydrogenated soybean and cottonseed oil), dextrose, sugar, malted barley flour, enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), monoglycerides, diacetyl, tartaric acid esters of mono-diglycerides (datem) and 2% of less of the following potassium bromate, l-cysteine hydrochloride, enzymes, ascorbic acid, azodicarbonamide), dough conditioner (wheat flour, datem, sodium stearoyl lactylate, soybean oil, l-cysteine, potassium bromate, ascorbic acid, azodicarbonamide, enzymes), ashcraft ab softener (wheat flour, enzymes, high oleic canola oil), mold inhibitor (sourdough (fermented wheat flour, cultured corn syrup solids), salt), fridge soft (wheat flour, enzymes, soybean oil), salt, vital wheat gluten.
UPC
850873006001
Created by
Steve