IS IT VEGAN?
Are GOYA, BEEF EMPANADAS vegan?
No, at least one of the ingredients is not vegan.
* Check the ingredient list below for more information.
Ingredients
wheat
niacin
iron
thiamin mononitrate
riboflavin
folic acid
enzymes
water
ground beef
soy flour
caramel color
palm oil
pure vegetable oil
soybean and cottonseed oil
onions
salt
bha
propyl gallate and citric acid added to protect flavor
dextrose
hydrolyced soy protein
modified food starch
monosodium glutamate
onion powder
beef extract
lactic acid
disodium inosinate
disodium guanylate
natural flavoring
oleoresin paprika
sweet green peppers
tomato pulp
garlic
sweet red peppers
orgeano
black pepper
cumin
Full Ingredient List
enriched wheat flour (wheat, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, enzymes), water, ground beef, textured vegetable protein (soy flour, caramel color), shortening (palm oil, pure vegetable oil, soybean and cottonseed oil), onions, beef base (salt, beef fat [bha, propyl gallate and citric acid added to protect flavor], dextrose, hydrolyced soy protein, corn gluten and wheat protein [contains salt, caramel color], modified food starch, monosodium glutamate, onion powder, caramel color, beef extract, lactic acid, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, natural flavoring, oleoresin paprika), sweet green peppers, tomato pulp, garlic, salt, sweet red peppers, orgeano, black pepper, cumin.
UPC
041331090346
Created by
Steve