IS IT VEGAN?

Is HOISIN SAUCE, HOISIN vegan?

Maybe*, some of the ingredients can come from both vegan and non-vegan sources.

* Some of the ingredients are not in our database. Check the ingredient list below for more information.

Ingredients

high fructose com syrup mellow white miso paste molasses water red wine vinegar pumpkin puree whole wheat flour modified com starch salt hydrolyzed com and soy protein garlic powder caramel color sesame and licorice root sodium benzoate xanthan gum oil five spice innamon anise fennel ginger clove citric acid paprika soybean oi natural extractives of chili peppers polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Full Ingredient List

high fructose com syrup, mellow white miso paste molasses, water, red wine vinegar, pumpkin puree, whole wheat flour, modified com starch, salt, hvp (water, hydrolyzed com and soy protein, salt), garlic powder, caramel color, sesame and licorice root), sodium benzoate, xanthan gum, oil, five spice (cinnamon, anise, fennel, ginger, clove, citric acid, paprika, natural flavor (soybean oi, natural extractives of chili peppers, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids).

UPC

070258002903
Created by Steve