IS IT VEGAN?
Is OLD FASHION CLAXTON FRUIT CAKE, OLD FASHION vegan?
Maybe*, some of the ingredients can come from both vegan and non-vegan sources.
* Some of the ingredients are not in our database. Check the ingredient list below for more information.
Ingredients
raisins
orange peel
bleached wheat
malted barley
niacin
reduced iron
thiamine mononitrate
riboflavin
folic acid
pineapple
cherries
almonds
pecans
walnuts
sugar
corn syrup
water
high fructose corn syrup
interesterified soybean oil
fully hydrogenated cottonseed oil
salt
mono and diglycerides
soy lecithin
lemon peel
dried whole eggs
sodium benzoate
potassium sorbate
sorbic acid
vitamin a palmitate
sulfur dioxide
palm oil
sunflower oil
beta-carotene
citric acid
malic acid
artificial rum flavor
fd&c red no
40
yellow no
5
blue no
1
Full Ingredient List
raisins, orange peel, enriched flour (bleached wheat, malted barley, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), pineapple, cherries, nut meats (almonds, pecans, and walnuts), sugar, corn syrup, water, high fructose corn syrup, margarine (interesterified soybean oil, fully hydrogenated cottonseed oil, water, salt, mono and diglycerides, soy lecithin), lemon peel, dried whole eggs, contains 2% or less of the following: sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, sorbic acid, vitamin a palmitate, sulfur dioxide (preservatives), palm oil, sunflower oil, beta-carotene (color), citric acid, malic acid, salt, artificial rum flavor, fd&c red no. 40, yellow no. 5, and blue no. 1.
UPC
073652000049
Created by
Steve