IS IT VEGAN?

Is RED VELVET CAKE, RED VELVET vegan?

No, at least one of the ingredients is not vegan.

* Check the ingredient list below for more information.

Ingredients

sugar flour niacin reduced iron thiamine mononitrate riboflavin folic acid partially hydrogenated soybean oil propylene glyco mono- ano diesters of fats mono- and diglycerides cocoa powder alkali red 40 invert sugar sodium bicarbonate dicalcium phosphate sodium aluminum phosphate monocalcium phosphate wheat starch salt polyglycerol esters of fatty acids dextrose cellulose gum xanthan gum water eggs vegetable oil cream carrageenan mono and diglycerides polysorbate 80 pasteurized milk and cream cheese culture carob bean gum cornstarch vanilla extract granulated sugar

Full Ingredient List

sugar, enriched bleached wheat flour (flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin folic acid), vegetable oil shortening (partially hydrogenated soybean oil, propylene glyco mono- ano diesters of fats, mono- and diglycerides), cocoa powder processed with alkali, colored with (red 40 with invert sugar), leavening (sodium bicarbonate, dicalcium phosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), contains 2% or less of: wheat starch, salt, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, dextrose, cellulose gum, xanthan gum., water, eggs, vegetable oil), cream cheese icing (cream (cream, carrageenan, mono and diglycerides, cellulose gum, polysorbate 80 standardized with dextrose), cream cheese (pasteurized milk and cream, cheese culture, salt, carob bean gum), powdered sugar (sugar, cornstarch), vanilla extract), simple syrup (granulated sugar, water)

UPC

855383000938
Created by Steve