IS IT VEGAN?
Are RICE & PIGEON PEAS vegan?
No, at least one of the ingredients is not vegan.
* Check the ingredient list below for more information.
Ingredients
rice enriched
iron
niacin
thiamine
and folic acid
precooked dehydrated pigeon peas
salt
dehydrated minced onion
hydrolyzed corn gluten
soy protein
wheat gluten
yeast extract
pork lard
partially hydrogenated soybean/cottonseed oil
dextrose
natural flavoring
hickory smoke flavor
dehydrated green bell peppers
granulated garlic
tomato powder
maltodextrin
hydrolized corn protein
sunflower oil
palm oil
natural flavor
silicon dioxide as anticaking agent
ground oregano
ground bay leaf
white pepper
dehydrated cilantro
annatto
Full Ingredient List
long grain enriched parboiled white rice (rice enriched with iron [ferric orthophosphate], niacin, thiamine [thiamine mononitrate] and folic acid), precooked dehydrated pigeon peas, salt, dehydrated minced onion, natural roast smoked pork flavor (hydrolyzed corn gluten, soy protein, wheat gluten, yeast extract, pork lard, partially hydrogenated soybean/cottonseed oil, dextrose, natural flavoring, hickory smoke flavor), dehydrated green bell peppers, granulated garlic, tomato powder, ham flavor (salt, yeast extract, maltodextrin, hydrolized corn protein, sunflower oil, palm oil, natural flavor, silicon dioxide as anticaking agent), ground oregano, ground bay leaf, white pepper, silicon dioxide as anticaking agent, dehydrated cilantro, annatto.
UPC
041331126618
Created by
Steve