IS IT VEGAN?
Are TARTS vegan?
No, at least one of the ingredients is not vegan.
* Check the ingredient list below for more information.
Ingredients
wheat flour
niacin
reduced iron
thiamine mononitrate
riboflavin
folic acid
water
vitamin a palmitate
soybean and modified palm oil
sugar
mango pulp
canola and modified palm oil
salt
whey powder
soybean lecithin
monoglycerides
natural flavor
vitamin a palmitate
vitamin d3
coconut
modified corn starch
egg
sweetened condensed milk
cream
citric acid
sodium acid pyrophosphate
sodium bicarbonate
corn starch
monocalcium phosphate
calcium sulfate
sodium citrate
potassium sorbate
gellan gum
carob bean gum
xanthan gum
carrageenan
fd&c yellow #5
fd&c yellow #6
titanium dioxide
Full Ingredient List
enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, shortening (palm, soybean and modified palm oil), sugar, mango pulp (may contain pits), margarine (palm, canola and modified palm oil, water, salt, whey powder, soybean lecithin, monoglycerides, natural flavor, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3), coconut, modified corn starch, egg, sweetened condensed milk, butter (cream, salt), citric acid, salt, natural flavor, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate, calcium sulfate), sodium citrate, potassium sorbate (preservatives), gellan gum, carob bean gum, xanthan gum, carrageenan, color (fd&c yellow #5, fd&c yellow #6, titanium dioxide).
UPC
770981010069
Created by
Steve